Buses we own · 17 to 55 seats +91 89254 44011 WhatsApp 6 am – 11 pm
Fleet · 17 / 20 seats

17 and 20 seater tempo travellers in Chennai

The smallest vehicle we run, and the start of group transport proper: 2+1 AC seating, a roof carrier, and a per-head cost that beats three cars on any trip longer than an hour.

In short

A 17-seat AC tempo traveller in Chennai is ₹6,500 – ₹7,500 on the 10 hr / 100 km local package and ₹24 – ₹28 per km outstation; a 20-seater is ₹7,500 – ₹8,500 and ₹28 – ₹32 per km. Both carry a 250 km daily minimum and driver bata of ₹600 – ₹800 per calendar day, with tolls, parking and 5% GST extra.

Reviewed 20 September 2026 · rates re-checked quarterly; fleet availability confirmed weekly

17 and 20 seater rates

Priced on the site's standard basis — vehicle, fuel for the contracted distance, driver and insurance included; tolls, parking, bata, hill surcharge and 5% GST billed separately and named on the quote.

VehicleLocal 10 hr / 100 kmExtra kmExtra hourOutstation ₹ / kmMin km / dayBata / day
17 seater AC — 2+1 pushback₹6,500 – ₹7,500₹22 – ₹26₹750 – ₹800₹24 – ₹28250₹600 – ₹800
20 seater AC — 2+1 pushback₹7,500 – ₹8,500₹26 – ₹30₹800 – ₹850₹28 – ₹32250₹600 – ₹800
Rates verified September 2026Hill routes (Yelagiri, Kodaikanal, Yercaud, Ooty) add ₹1,500 – ₹2,500.Bands are indicative, not a fixed quote. What you pay moves with the vehicle class behind the seat count, the season, how many calendar days of bata the trip runs to and the permits the route needs. Rates are for the whole bus, not per seat.
Illustration of a 17 to 20 seater AC tempo traveller in Chennai Bus Rentals livery
Our own illustration of the class. The roof carrier is the detail that decides whether your group's luggage travels with them.

Where the 17-seater sits in our fleet — and where it does not

Seventeen seats is our floor. Below it we do not compete, and we are explicit about that because it saves everybody a phone call: 12 and 14-seat travellers, Innovas, Crystas and sedans are run by our sister brand, chennaicarrentalss.com. Same company, same phone discipline, different fleet. If your group is fourteen people, that is the right link to follow.

From seventeen seats upward, the economics change shape. A 17-seat traveller on a Tirupati day run costs roughly what two Innovas cost, carries the same people with their luggage in one vehicle, keeps the group together at every stop, and gives one driver responsibility for the whole party rather than two drivers taking two different routes. That last point is what temple committees and school departments actually buy.

The class is 2+1 throughout — two seats one side of the aisle, one the other — which is the most generous arrangement per passenger in the whole fleet. A 20-seat traveller has more shoulder room per person than a 45-seat 3+2 coach, and people notice it on hour four.

17 seater or 21 seater minibus: which is cheaper for your group

This is the comparison that costs people money, because the two vehicles overlap at exactly the group sizes where organisers are most uncertain.

On a local day the traveller wins clearly: ₹6,500 – ₹7,500 against ₹7,000 – ₹8,000 for a 21-seat non-AC minibus, and the traveller is air-conditioned while the minibus at that price is not.

On an outstation run the answer flips depending on distance. The traveller is ₹24 – ₹28 per km with a 250 km daily minimum; the non-AC minibus is ₹27 – ₹29 with a 300 km minimum. On a 200 km day, the traveller bills 250 km at ₹26 and the minibus bills 300 km at ₹28 — roughly ₹6,500 against ₹8,400. On a 600 km two-day run where both beat their minimums, the gap narrows to a couple of rupees a kilometre and the minibus buys you four more seats and a luggage locker.

Our rule: under 19 passengers with light luggage, take the traveller. Over 19, or with real suitcases, or where the group might grow, take the minibus and stop thinking about it. At exactly 20 people in a 20-seater you have zero margin, which is never a comfortable place to be on the morning of a trip.

Layout, luggage and the long-run reality

A 20-seat traveller has pushback 2+1 seats, air conditioning that works properly at Chennai's 38-degree afternoons rather than nominally, a roof carrier and usually a small rear space behind the last row. What it does not have is an underbody luggage bay, and there is no way to add one.

For a Tirupati day trip, an industrial visit sub-batch or an airport crew transfer that does not matter at all. For a four-day Arupadai Veedu circuit with twenty people and twenty suitcases it matters enormously, and the honest recommendation there is a 27-seat minibus or a 30-seat midi coach even though the headcount says traveller. We would rather lose the smaller booking than deliver a trip where the luggage rides in the aisle.

Long runs: the 250 km daily minimum means a traveller is priced to travel. Chennai to Pondicherry and back in a day (340 km) bills as 340 km. Chennai to Tirupati and back (roughly 300 km garage-to-garage) bills close to the actual distance. It is only on short, slow, waiting-heavy days that the minimum bites, and on those days you should be on the local package instead.

What 17 and 20 seaters get booked for in Chennai

Department outings and team days

A single team of fifteen to eighteen from an OMR or Guindy office going to Mahabalipuram or an ECR resort. One vehicle, one pickup point, back by evening.

  • Local 10 hr / 100 km
  • ₹6,500 – ₹8,500

Small pilgrimage groups

Family groups and small bhajan circles to Tirupati, Tiruvannamalai, Kanchipuram or the Navagraha temples, where a coach cannot reach the temple street anyway.

  • ₹24 – ₹32 per km
  • 250 km daily minimum

Industrial visit sub-batches

When a college splits a batch across plants, the last fifteen students travel in a traveller alongside the coaches. Same reporting time, same gate list.

  • Jan – Mar IV season
  • Book 2 weeks ahead

Airport and crew transfers, 17+

Visiting audit teams, film units and sports squads moving between the airport, a hotel and a site. Group transfers of seventeen and above are ours; taxis for smaller parties are the sister brand's.

  • Meet and greet at arrivals
  • Flight tracking

Wedding overflow vehicles

The vehicle that sits alongside the coaches for the immediate family, the priest and the people who must leave before everyone else.

  • Quoted with the main fleet
  • 12-hour basis

Hospital and medical group travel

Extended families accompanying a patient to the Greams Road hospital cluster, where one vehicle and one driver for the whole stay is worth more than the per-km rate.

  • Multi-day hire
  • Driver on call

Popular runs from Chennai in a 17 or 20 seater

Tirupati (140 km each way). The single most booked traveller route from Chennai. NH716 via Tiruttani, three and a half hours, and small enough for the Alipiri parking. An AITP vehicle pays no Andhra entry tax; a state-permit vehicle pays ₹3,500 for a 12-seater and upwards from there.

Mahabalipuram (60 km) and Pondicherry (170 km). ECR the whole way. Pondicherry and back is 340 km, comfortably past the daily minimum, and it is a long but entirely reasonable day in a 2+1 traveller.

Kanchipuram (75 km) and Vedanthangal (85 km). Temple and birding day trips where the vehicle size is the point — a 45-seater cannot get down some of those streets.

Yelagiri (220 km). The closest hill station, fourteen hairpins from Vaniyambadi, and a traveller handles the climb better than any large body. Add the ₹1,500 – ₹2,500 hill surcharge.

Kodaikanal (520 km). Possible, at three days and two nights, and priced at roughly ₹45,000 – ₹60,000 for a 21-seat AC minibus on the same trip. For twenty people with luggage on that route, the minibus is the better vehicle.

Need 12 or 14 seats?

That is below our floor and we will not pretend otherwise. Our sister brand chennaicarrentalss.com runs the 12 and 14-seat tempo travellers, Innovas, Crystas and sedans across Chennai, on the same phone discipline and the same written-quote basis. Same group, different fleet — go there rather than paying for seventeen seats you do not need.

Questions we answer daily

What is the rent for a 17 seater tempo traveller in Chennai?

₹6,500 – ₹7,500 for a 10 hour, 100 km local package, or ₹24 – ₹28 per kilometre outstation against a 250 km daily minimum. Driver bata is ₹600 – ₹800 per calendar day and tolls, parking and 5% GST are extra. A 20-seater is ₹7,500 – ₹8,500 on the same basis.

How many bags fit in a 20 seater tempo traveller?

About one medium bag per person, carried on the roof carrier under a tarpaulin — the class has no underbody luggage bay. Groups of twenty travelling overnight with full suitcases should move up to a 27-seat minibus or a 30-seat midi coach, which have a proper boot.

Is a tempo traveller cheaper than two Innovas for 16 people?

For seventeen people and above, yes — but sixteen people is a car-rental question, and that is our sister brand chennaicarrentalss.com, not us. We start at 17 seats. At 17 – 20 people a single traveller at ₹24 – ₹32 per km beats three cars on cost, luggage and group control.

Do you have non-AC tempo travellers?

No. Every 17 and 20-seat traveller in our fleet is AC with 2+1 pushback seating. If you want a non-AC vehicle for cost reasons, the class to look at is the 21 or 25-seat 3+2 minibus at ₹7,000 – ₹9,000 on a local package, which is the cheapest seat per rupee we run.

What does a tempo traveller to Tirupati cost from Chennai?

Roughly ₹8,000 – ₹11,000 for a one-day return in a 17 or 20-seater: about 300 km garage-to-garage at ₹24 – ₹32 per km, one bata day at ₹600 – ₹800, plus tolls, Alipiri parking and 5% GST. On our AITP vehicles there is no Andhra Pradesh entry tax.

Can a 20 seater traveller go to Kodaikanal or Ooty?

Yes, with the ₹1,500 – ₹2,500 hill surcharge, and it handles the hairpins better than a coach. But at 520 km to Kodaikanal a three-day, two-night minimum applies, and for a full group of twenty with luggage a 21 or 25-seat minibus at ₹45,000 – ₹60,000 for the trip is the more comfortable booking.

How far in advance should I book?

Three to five days for an ordinary weekday, and two to three weeks for January to March wedding dates, the November to February school season and long weekends. We hold a booking on a 25% advance and send the registration number and driver's mobile by 6 pm the previous evening.

Is 20 people in a 20 seater a problem?

It works, but it leaves you no margin at all — one extra guest and someone follows in a car. We suggest a 25-seat minibus for confirmed groups of 20, which costs ₹7,500 – ₹9,000 non-AC and removes the most common thing that goes wrong on the morning of a trip.

Compare and continue

Send seats, date and route. Get the arithmetic back.

A written quote with the vehicle class, the kilometre basis and the bata-day count — on WhatsApp within 2 working hours, 6 am to 11 pm.