Buses we own · 17 to 55 seats +91 89254 44011 WhatsApp 6 am – 11 pm
Fleet · 21 – 32 seats

Minibus hire in Chennai, 21 to 32 seats

Eicher, SML, Force and Tata bodies from 21 to 32 seats — the class that does most of Chennai's group work because it fits down streets a coach cannot enter and still carries a full department.

In short

Minibus hire in Chennai runs ₹7,000 – ₹9,500 for a non-AC 3+2 and ₹9,000 – ₹12,000 for an AC 2+2 on the 10 hr / 100 km local package. Outstation is ₹27 – ₹33 per km non-AC against a 300 km daily minimum, or ₹33 – ₹45 AC against 250 km. Midi coaches at 30 and 32 seats are ₹11,000 – ₹15,000 and ₹45 – ₹58 per km.

Reviewed 20 September 2026 · rates re-verified quarterly; the AC and non-AC split is re-costed whenever fuel moves

Minibus and midi coach rates

All rates below sit on the same footing: the vehicle, fuel for the contracted distance, the driver and insurance are inside the number; tolls, parking, driver bata, inter-state permits, the hill surcharge and 5% GST sit outside it and are named on your quote.

VehicleLocal 10 hr / 100 kmExtra kmExtra hourOutstation ₹ / kmMin km / dayBata / day
21 seater non-AC — 3+2₹7,000 – ₹8,000₹27 – ₹29₹650 – ₹800₹27 – ₹29300₹500 – ₹800
25 seater non-AC — 3+2₹7,500 – ₹9,000₹30 – ₹32₹750 – ₹900₹30 – ₹32300₹500 – ₹800
27 seater non-AC — 3+2₹8,500 – ₹9,500₹32 – ₹35₹800 – ₹900₹31 – ₹33300₹500 – ₹800
21 seater AC — 2+2₹9,000 – ₹10,000₹30 – ₹33₹750 – ₹850₹33 – ₹38250₹700 – ₹1,000
25 seater AC — 2+2₹10,000 – ₹11,000₹32 – ₹35₹800 – ₹900₹35 – ₹40250₹700 – ₹1,000
27 seater AC — 2+2₹11,000 – ₹12,000₹35 – ₹38₹900 – ₹1,000₹40 – ₹45250₹700 – ₹1,000
30 seater midi coach AC — 2+2 pushback₹11,000 – ₹13,000₹45 – ₹52₹900 – ₹1,000₹45 – ₹55250₹800 – ₹1,000
32 seater midi coach AC — 2+2 pushback₹13,000 – ₹15,000₹50 – ₹58₹1,000 – ₹1,100₹50 – ₹58250₹800 – ₹1,000
Rates verified September 2026Hill routes add ₹1,500 – ₹2,500. AC classes carry a lower daily minimum (250 km) than non-AC (300 km) — on short trips that is worth more than the per-km difference.Bands are indicative, not a fixed quote. What you pay moves with the vehicle class behind the seat count, the season, how many calendar days of bata the trip runs to and the permits the route needs. Rates are for the whole bus, not per seat.
Illustration of a 21 to 27 seater minibus used for Chennai group hire
The 25-seater in our own livery. Two products live at this seat count: a 3+2 bench body and a 2+2 AC body.

Our minibus fleet, and what the badge on the front actually tells you

Chennai's minibus fleet is built on four chassis, and they are not interchangeable.

Eicher Skyline bodies dominate the 21 to 27 seat market and are what most groups will travel in. They ride well loaded, they are easy to get serviced anywhere in Tamil Nadu, and they are the standard vehicle for Sabarimala and temple-circuit packages — the widely quoted 21+1 Eicher package at ₹37,500 non-AC for three days to Sabarimala is this vehicle.

SML Isuzu bodies are the other common 21 – 26 seat option, generally a little better on the road and a little dearer.

Force Traveller stretched bodies appear at the bottom of the class, at 21 to 26 seats. They are a traveller grown large rather than a bus shrunk small, and the difference shows on rough surfaces.

Tata and Ashok Leyland midi bodies carry the 30 and 32 seat AC coaches — a proper coach shell with an underbody boot, shortened enough to turn where a full coach cannot.

We tell you the make and the registration number the evening before departure. If a specific chassis matters to you — and for a three-day ghat trip it should — say so at quote stage and we will confirm it in writing rather than after you have paid.

AC or non-AC: the honest cost of the decision

At this size the AC decision is not a trim level. It changes the body, the seating and the price by around 30%.

A non-AC minibus is 3+2: five seats across, bench-style, windows open. On the local package it is ₹7,000 – ₹9,500 and outstation it is ₹27 – ₹33 per kilometre. For a Sriperumbudur shift run, a school section going to the Crocodile Bank, a 90-minute transfer or a temple trip inside the city, it is the right vehicle and paying more would be waste.

An AC minibus is 2+2: four across, more shoulder room, sealed windows. ₹9,000 – ₹12,000 local, ₹33 – ₹45 per kilometre outstation. For anything over four hours, anything in April to June, anything with clients or guests aboard, and anything where the group is expected to be useful on arrival, it is worth the difference.

The counter-intuitive part is the daily minimum. AC minibuses bill against 250 km a day and non-AC against 300. On a two-day Pondicherry or Tirupati trip where you are nowhere near either figure, the AC bus bills 100 fewer kilometres over the trip, which claws back a meaningful part of the per-kilometre premium. Ask for both quotes; we will run them side by side without being asked twice.

What a minibus does that a coach cannot

Streets and gates

  • Temple streets in Mylapore, Kanchipuram, Kumbakonam and Tiruvannamalai where a 45-seater physically cannot turn
  • Ambattur, Guindy and Ekkatuthangal industrial lanes with parked lorries on both sides
  • Apartment complex gates and basement ramps on OMR, where coach height is the problem rather than length
  • Mandapam forecourts that take one coach and three minibuses

Roads and grades

  • The fourteen hairpins up to Yelagiri and the Batlagundu ghat to Kodaikanal, where a 30 or 32-seat midi coach is the largest body we are comfortable sending
  • Village approaches on the Navagraha circuit around Kumbakonam
  • The Pamba and Erumeli approach in Sabarimala season, where large coaches face restrictions
  • Monsoon-season ECR and delta-district roads with standing water

Economics

  • A 25-person group in a 25-seater beats the same group in a 45-seater on every line: rate, bata, tolls and parking
  • Two minibuses on two pickup loops often beat one coach on a staff route, because ride time halves
  • Sub-batching for industrial visits — three plants, three minibuses, three gate slots, same day
  • Lower daily minimum on the AC class: 250 km against a coach's 300

Who books minibuses in Chennai, and for what

Small and mid-size offices. A team of twenty-two on an ECR offsite, a department outing to Mahabalipuram, a conference shuttle running between a Guindy venue and two hotels. Booked on the local package, usually for a single day, usually confirmed in the same week.

School sections and college sub-groups. One class of 25 rather than a whole year group. November to February is the peak, and the 3+2 non-AC 25-seater at ₹7,500 – ₹9,000 is the single most booked vehicle in that season.

Temple committees and family groups. Tirupati, Tiruvannamalai girivalam, the Navagraha circuit, Sabarimala in Mandala season. This is where the 21-seat Eicher earns its reputation — small enough for the temple approach, big enough for a full bhajan group with prasadam boxes.

Wedding shuttles. Hotel to mandapam loops that need to run every forty minutes. Two minibuses looping beats one coach making the same journey half as often, and the family notices.

Staff transport on thin routes. Not every plant route carries 45 people. A 25-seater on a Poonamallee or Porur feeder into an Oragadam plant is a normal contract shape and we quote it as readily as the big coaches.

What a minibus costs on the routes Chennai actually uses it for

Indicative all-in bands for a 21 to 27 seat AC minibus, on the arithmetic on our rate card: billed kilometres against the daily minimum, bata by calendar day, permits where the route leaves Tamil Nadu, plus 5% GST. Tolls and parking on top.

RouteDistance one wayShapeIndicative all-in
Chennai – Mahabalipuram60 km1 day, local package₹12,000 – ₹20,000 for a 45-seat coach; a 27-seat AC minibus comes in well below
Chennai – Pondicherry170 km1 day, 340 km₹18,000 – ₹28,000 for a 45-seat coach; roughly half in a 27-seat AC minibus
Chennai – Tirupati140 km1 day darshan run₹26,000 – ₹36,000 for a 45-seat AC coach; a 22-person group in a 27-seater is materially cheaper
Chennai – Kodaikanal520 km3 days, 2 nights₹45,000 – ₹60,000 in a 21-seat AC minibus, including the hill surcharge
Chennai – SabarimalaKerala border crossing3 days₹37,500 non-AC / ₹46,000 AC observed for a 21+1, inclusive of tollgate, Kerala permit and parking
Chennai – Yelagiri220 km1 day₹14,000 – ₹24,000 band for a 27 – 32 seat class, plus the hill surcharge
Rates verified September 2026Bands are indicative, not a fixed quote. What you pay moves with the vehicle class behind the seat count, the season, how many calendar days of bata the trip runs to and the permits the route needs. Rates are for the whole bus, not per seat.

Booking, lead time and what we confirm

Ordinary weekday minibus work can be arranged in two or three days. The dates that need three weeks are the January to March muhurtham run, the November to February school-trip season, the Sabarimala window and any long weekend — those are the weeks when the 25-seaters go first and the callers who left it late end up in a 45-seater they do not need.

What you get in writing: the class and make, the kilometre basis, the extra-km and extra-hour rates, the number of bata days, the permit position if the route leaves Tamil Nadu, and the exclusions named individually rather than as "plus applicable charges". A 25% advance confirms. By 6 pm the day before, you have the driver's name and mobile and the registration number.

Questions we answer daily

What is the price of a 25 seater mini bus in Chennai?

₹7,500 – ₹9,000 for a non-AC 3+2 on the 10 hour, 100 km local package, or ₹10,000 – ₹11,000 for an AC 2+2. Outstation it is ₹30 – ₹32 per km non-AC against a 300 km daily minimum, or ₹35 – ₹40 AC against 250 km, plus bata, tolls and 5% GST.

How much is a 21 seater bus for one day in Chennai?

₹7,000 – ₹8,000 non-AC or ₹9,000 – ₹10,000 AC on the 10 hr / 100 km package, with extra hours at ₹650 – ₹850. Beyond 100 km you pay ₹27 – ₹33 per extra kilometre, and driver bata of ₹500 – ₹1,000 applies for each calendar day the bus is out.

Is a 30 seater a minibus or a coach?

Neither, strictly — it is a midi coach. It has a full coach body with an underbody luggage boot and 2+2 pushback seating, on a shortened wheelbase that still turns into narrow streets. It costs ₹11,000 – ₹13,000 local and ₹45 – ₹55 per km, noticeably more than a 27-seat minibus.

Which minibus is used for Sabarimala trips from Chennai?

Almost always a 21+1 Eicher. The observed Chennai market package is ₹37,500 non-AC or ₹46,000 AC for three days, inclusive of tollgate charges, the Kerala permit and parking. Large coaches face restrictions on the Pamba approach, so groups of 40 usually travel as two minibuses.

Do minibuses have luggage space?

A small rear or side locker only — roughly one cabin-sized bag per person plus food boxes. The first class with a full-length underbody boot is the 30 or 32 seat midi coach, and for an overnight trip with real suitcases that upgrade is worth more than air conditioning.

Can a minibus go to Kodaikanal or Yelagiri?

Yes, and it is the better vehicle for both. Add the ₹1,500 – ₹2,500 hill surcharge. A 21-seat AC minibus to Kodaikanal over three days and two nights runs roughly ₹45,000 – ₹60,000 all-in, against ₹78,000 – ₹1,10,000 for a 45-seat coach on the same itinerary.

What is the difference between 3+2 and 2+2 in a minibus?

Seats each side of the aisle. 3+2 is five across on a non-AC bench body, cheapest per head at ₹27 – ₹33 per km. 2+2 is four across on an AC body at ₹33 – ₹45 per km, with more shoulder room. Over four hours, or with anyone over sixty aboard, take 2+2.

Can I hire a minibus monthly for staff transport?

Yes. Monthly staff-transport contracts are quoted per bus per month or per seat per month rather than per kilometre, on 12 to 24 month terms with a three-month trial and a 30 to 60 day exit clause. A 25-seater on a feeder route into an Oragadam or Sriperumbudur plant is a normal contract for us.

Related pages

Send seats, date and route. Get the arithmetic back.

A written quote with the vehicle class, the kilometre basis and the bata-day count — on WhatsApp within 2 working hours, 6 am to 11 pm.