Buses we own · 17 to 55 seats +91 89254 44011 WhatsApp 6 am – 11 pm
Decision guide

How many seats do I need for my group?

Headcount to vehicle class to cost, including the sizes nobody wants to talk about — 55 people, 28 people with luggage, and the group that grew by six the day before departure.

In short

Book 10 – 15% more seats than heads. As a rule: 17 – 18 people take a 20-seat tempo traveller, 19 – 24 a 25 or 27-seat minibus, 25 – 29 a 30/32-seat midi coach, 30 – 42 a 45-seater, 43 – 50 a 49-seat AC or 55-seat non-AC coach, and anything above 55 takes two vehicles. AC seating stops at 49; only a 3+2 non-AC body reaches 55.

Reviewed 20 September 2026 · checked against our own bookings each quarter; the awkward-size arithmetic is re-run when rates move

The decision table: headcount to vehicle to cost

Confirmed heads in the left column. The cost column is the local 10 hr / 100 km package for the recommended class, on the standard basis — vehicle, fuel and driver in; tolls, parking, bata and 5% GST out.

Group sizeWhat we would sendLayoutLocal 10 hr / 100 kmCost implication
Up to 16Not ours — 12/14-seat traveller or two Innovas2+1 / car—Below our 17-seat floor; our sister brand runs it
17 – 18Tempo Traveller 20, AC2+1₹7,500 – ₹8,500Cheapest vehicle we own; luggage goes on the roof carrier
19 – 24Minibus 25 or 273+2 or 2+2 AC₹7,500 – ₹12,000Non-AC 3+2 is ₹2,500 – ₹3,000 cheaper on the day
25 – 29Midi coach 30 or 32, AC2+2 pushback₹11,000 – ₹15,000First class with a real underbody boot — matters overnight
30 – 42Coach 45, AC or non-AC2+2 or 3+2₹11,000 – ₹18,000Best rupees-per-head in the fleet; empty seats cost nothing
43 – 50Coach 49 AC, or 55 non-AC2+2 or 3+2₹12,000 – ₹18,000AC stops at 49 seats; 50 people in AC means a 49 + 1 elsewhere
51 – 55One 55-seat non-AC 3+23+2₹12,000 – ₹14,000One vehicle, one driver, one bata — see the comparison below
56 – 7245-seat coach + 27-seat minibusmixed₹19,500 – ₹30,000Two drivers, two batas, but both vehicles can be AC
73 and upTwo coaches, or a coach + midimixedfrom ₹22,000Same briefing, same reporting time, one coordinator from us
Rates verified September 2026Outstation is priced per kilometre against a 200 – 300 km daily minimum instead; the class recommendation does not change.Bands are indicative, not a fixed quote. What you pay moves with the vehicle class behind the seat count, the season, how many calendar days of bata the trip runs to and the permits the route needs. Rates are for the whole bus, not per seat.
Group size to vehicle class HEADCOUNT IN, VEHICLE OUT Count confirmed heads, add 10 – 15%, then read across. up to 16 Below our floor — 12/14-seat traveller, sister site 17 – 18 Tempo Traveller 20, AC 2+1 — ₹6,500 – ₹8,500 local 19 – 24 Minibus 25 or 27 — 3+2 for cost, 2+2 AC beyond four hours 25 – 29 Midi coach 30 / 32 — underbody boot, best on ghats 30 – 42 Coach 45 or 49 — best rupees-per-head figure in the fleet 43 – 50 Coach 49 AC, or 55 non-AC 3+2 — AC stops at 49 seats 51 – 55 One 55-seater 3+2, or 45-seat AC + a 17-seat traveller 56 and up Two coaches in convoy — one briefing, one reporting time Red bands take one vehicle. Navy bands are the awkward sizes, where the cheapest answer depends on AC, luggage and trip length. Every band assumes one seat per adult — luggage on the lap is not a plan.
The same logic as a chart. The two navy bands are where the decision is genuinely finely balanced and worth a phone call.

Book 10 to 15% more seats than you have heads

Every experienced trip organiser in Chennai has learned this the hard way, usually once. A confirmed list of 40 becomes 44 by departure, because two people bring a spouse, one brings a child who was going to sit on a lap and does not, and someone's brother-in-law joins at the last minute. Meanwhile a front row goes to an elderly passenger who needs it, two seats near the door end up holding the food boxes, and the teacher or coordinator needs a seat they can actually work from.

So take your confirmed count, add 10 – 15%, and size to that. The cost of the extra capacity is usually nothing: a coach is priced as a vehicle, not per seat, so a 45-seater carrying 40 people costs the same as a 45-seater carrying 45. The cost of being one seat short, on the other hand, is a car following the bus for 300 kilometres.

The exception is the top of a class. If you are at 44 heads and considering a 45-seater, do not — you have no margin at all. Go to the 49 or the 55, and you will spend a few thousand rupees to remove the single most likely thing to go wrong on the morning.

2+1, 2+2 and 3+2: what you are actually choosing

Seat layout is the number that decides how a group feels at the end of a journey, and it is the one that almost never appears in a quote.

2+1 is the tempo traveller layout — two seats one side of the aisle, one the other, 17 or 20 of them. It is the most spacious arrangement per passenger of anything we run, which is why a 17-seat traveller is a genuinely comfortable vehicle for a five-hour run despite being the smallest.

2+2 is the AC coach and AC minibus layout: four across, almost always pushback. This is what you want for anything over four hours, for anyone over sixty, and for any trip where people are expected to arrive and then work — a client visit, an industrial visit with a report due, a wedding where the guests go straight into a function.

3+2 is five across on a non-AC body, and it is the reason a 55-seater exists at all. The same coach shell that seats 45 in 2+2 seats 55 in 3+2. It is tighter across the shoulders, the middle seat of the three is nobody's favourite, and it is meaningfully cheaper — ₹40 – ₹55 per kilometre against ₹55 – ₹70. For a school run to Mahabalipuram, a factory shift or a 90-minute transfer it is the correct, unsentimental choice. For Kodaikanal it is not.

A useful test: multiply your journey time by your group's average age. If the answer feels large, pay for 2+2.

2+1, 2+2 and 3+2 seat layouts compared WHAT 2+1, 2+2 AND 3+2 ACTUALLY LOOK LIKE Seats each side of the aisle, seen from above. Front of the bus at the top. 2 + 1 Tempo Traveller 17 / 20 widest aisle 2 + 2 AC pushback, 21 – 49 4 across · reclines 3 + 2 Non-AC bench, 21 – 55 5 across · cheapest per head Same body length: a 3+2 coach seats 55 where a 2+2 seats 45. Over four hours, the two missing seats are the ones you feel.
Why the same body seats 45 or 55. The third seat in a 3+2 row is where the savings come from — and where the complaints come from on hour five.

Luggage: what actually fits under each class

Luggage capacity, not seat count, is what sinks most overnight trips.

Tempo travellers (17/20) have no underbody boot. Luggage goes on a roof carrier under a tarpaulin, which is fine for backpacks and temple bags and poor for a wedding party's suitcases in the monsoon. Budget roughly one medium bag per person and no more.

Minibuses (21 – 27) have a small rear or side locker. Realistically that is one cabin-size bag per person, plus food boxes. A 25-person group with 25 large suitcases does not fit in a 25-seater, and we will tell you that at quote stage rather than at the gate.

Midi coaches (30/32) and full coaches (35 – 55) have a proper underbody boot running the length of the vehicle. This is the first point at which a group can travel with real luggage. It is the single best reason to move a 28-person overnight group up from a 27-seat minibus to a 30-seat midi coach, and it is worth more than the AC.

Sleeper coaches carry the least usable luggage per passenger of anything in the fleet, because the berths eat the space that seats would leave. Overnight pilgrimage groups should travel light and say so to everyone in the group in writing beforehand.

55 people: one coach, or a 45-seater plus a tempo traveller?

This is the most common awkward size in Chennai, and the answer is usually clear once the arithmetic is on the table. Say 55 confirmed people, a day trip inside Tamil Nadu on a local package.

Option A — one 55-seat non-AC 3+2 coach. ₹12,000 – ₹14,000 on the local package, one driver, one bata day at ₹500 – ₹800, one set of tolls and one parking slip. Outstation it is ₹48 – ₹55 per kilometre against a 300 km daily minimum.

Option B — a 45-seat AC coach plus a 17-seat tempo traveller. ₹16,000 – ₹18,000 plus ₹6,500 – ₹7,500, so ₹22,500 – ₹25,500 on the day. Two drivers, two batas (₹800 – ₹1,000 and ₹600 – ₹800), two sets of tolls and two parking slips. Outstation it is ₹62 – ₹70 plus ₹24 – ₹28, roughly ₹86 – ₹98 per kilometre combined.

The honest verdict: Option A is about 40% cheaper and is the right answer for a school trip, a factory outing, a short pilgrimage run or anything under about three hours. Option B costs meaningfully more but buys you air conditioning, 2+2 seats and the ability to split the group — which matters on a Kodaikanal or Tirupati run where the last stretch is a ghat road that a 55-seater should not be on, and on temple circuits where the 55-seater simply cannot enter the street.

What we would not do is put 55 people in a 49-seater and let six of them stand. Nobody in this market should offer that and we do not.

When to size up regardless of headcount

Four situations where the number of people is not the deciding factor.

  • Overnight travel. Anyone sleeping in a seat needs a reclining 2+2. A 3+2 bench overnight produces a group that arrives at Rameswaram or Velankanni unable to enjoy it.
  • Ghat roads. Kodaikanal, Yelagiri, Yercaud and Ooty. Size down the body length, not up: a 32-seat midi coach is safer and faster on fourteen hairpins than a 45-seater, and we would rather send two midis than one coach we are nervous about.
  • Senior groups and temple committees. Step height, aisle width and the distance to the door all matter more than seat count. A 30-seat midi coach for a 24-person senior group is money well spent.
  • Anything with equipment. College project loads, sports kit, wedding decoration, exhibition material. Count the equipment as passengers and size accordingly.

Three worked examples

Real shapes of booking we quote most weeks, with the choice we would make and why.

The groupWhat we would sendWhy
22 people to Tirupati, one day, back the same night27-seat AC minibus, 2+2Five spare seats for the inevitable additions, 2+2 for the 3.5-hour run each way, and a body small enough for the Alipiri and Tirumala parking. A 25-seat non-AC saves about ₹2,500 and costs you the return leg.
48 guests to a wedding, hotel to mandapam, muhurtham day49-seat AC coach, quoted on 12 hoursWedding days overrun; the 10 hr / 100 km package is optimistic and the extra-hour rate is ₹1,150 – ₹1,250. One seat of margin at 48 heads is thin, so if the family list is still moving we quote the 55 non-AC as an alternative.
60 staff on a shift route, Ambattur to Oragadam, three shiftsOne 55-seat non-AC 3+2 + one 27-seat minibus, or two 45-seatersDepends on pickup geography, not headcount. Two 45-seaters running two different pickup loops usually beat one 55-seater plus a feeder, because the second vehicle halves the ride time for the far half of the roster.
Rates verified September 2026Bands are indicative, not a fixed quote. What you pay moves with the vehicle class behind the seat count, the season, how many calendar days of bata the trip runs to and the permits the route needs. Rates are for the whole bus, not per seat.

Questions we answer daily

What size bus do I need for 40 people?

A 45-seater. It gives you five seats of margin on a group of 40, which is roughly the 10 – 15% you should always add, and it is the best rupees-per-head vehicle we run: ₹11,000 – ₹12,500 non-AC or ₹16,000 – ₹18,000 AC on a local 10 hr / 100 km package.

How many seats for 30 people?

A 45-seat coach rather than a 32-seat midi coach, unless the route has a width or ghat problem. At 30 heads a 32-seater leaves only two spare seats and a small boot, while a 45-seater costs ₹11,000 – ₹12,500 non-AC and gives you a full underbody luggage bay.

Is one 55-seater cheaper than two smaller buses?

Usually yes, by around 40%. One 55-seat non-AC coach is ₹12,000 – ₹14,000 on a local package with one driver and one bata, against ₹22,500 – ₹25,500 for a 45-seat AC coach plus a 17-seat traveller with two of everything. The two-vehicle option buys AC, 2+2 seating and flexibility.

Can a 55 seater bus be air-conditioned?

Not in practice. 55 seats exist only in a 3+2 non-AC layout — the same coach body seats 45 in 2+2 AC. If your group is 50 – 55 and wants AC, the real options are a 49-seat AC coach plus a small vehicle, or two AC coaches.

How much luggage fits in a tempo traveller?

Roughly one medium bag per person, on a roof carrier under a tarpaulin, because a 17 or 20-seat traveller has no underbody boot. Groups travelling overnight with suitcases should move up to a 30 or 32-seat midi coach, which is the first class with a full-length luggage bay.

Should I book a 3+2 or a 2+2 bus?

Under two hours, or on a tight budget, 3+2 non-AC at ₹40 – ₹55 per km is the sensible choice. Over four hours, overnight, on a ghat road, or with a group whose average age is over fifty, pay the ₹6 – ₹15 per km more for 2+2 AC pushback.

Do I pay for empty seats on a bus?

Yes, because you are hiring the vehicle, not the seats. A 45-seat coach costs the same whether 35 or 45 people board it. That is why sizing up for margin is cheap and sizing down to save money rarely works — the saving only appears if you drop a whole vehicle class.

What if my group grows after I book?

Tell us as soon as you know. Moving from a 45 to a 49 or 55 seat coach is usually possible up to about 72 hours out, and the difference is a few thousand rupees on a local package. Adding a second vehicle on the morning of travel is possible far less often, and never cheap.

Pick your vehicle

Send seats, date and route. Get the arithmetic back.

A written quote with the vehicle class, the kilometre basis and the bata-day count — on WhatsApp within 2 working hours, 6 am to 11 pm.